- Big Dogs Weblog - https://www.onebigdog.net -
[…] The whole mess involves the fact that the President did not obtain warrants prior to conducting the surveillance (or shortly thereafter as provided for in law). Let us take a look at a few items to clear this up. I am sure these things will not make N Mallory or Adam happy, but they are the truth and I am sure they deserve to be informed even if they are unwilling to overlook their Bush hatred.

The President did not break the law. Title 50 of the United States Code, Chapter 36, Subchapter 1, section 1801 gives the President authority to do what George Bush is doing. The law states:

(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
(A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at—
(i) the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; or
(ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801 (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title;

And defines agent of a foreign power as

(b) “Agent of a foreign power” means—
(1) any person other than a United States person, who—
(A) acts in the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign power, or as a member of a foreign power as defined in subsection (a)(4) of this section;